View Menu

wamawards-winners-collage-fb-1200-x-720

WAMAwards 2016 Winners Announced

3 Nov

#WAMAWARDS WINNERS REVEALED IN HUGE CELEBRATION
TO KICK OFF #WAMFEST WITH A BANG!

wamfest-program-digi_cover

Part of
WAMFEST PRESENTED BY DRUG AWARE
PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY THE CITY OF PERTH & LOTTERYWEST
ALL PARTNERS HERE

CLICK ⬅  FOR FULL PROGRAM

 


As part of the 2016 WAMFest presented by Drug Aware, leading WA acts, industry heavyweights and VIPs packed out the sold-out WAMAwards Party. Celebrating Western Australia’s musical depth in red carpet style, the annual prestigious dose of local love was administered at Perth’s newest live music and multi-purpose venue, Gate One Theatre at the Claremont Showgrounds.

Good times jazz-rap collective Koi Child chalked up 4 wins out of their 5 nominations, leading the winners pack by taking out Most Popular Act, Most Popular Music Video, Best Album and Best Urban Act. Other multi-award winning acts on the night included Abbe May (Best Single and Best Female Vocalist), Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group (Best Jazz Act and Best Drummer/Percussionist) and POW Negro (Most Popular New and Most Popular Live Act), all with two awards each. Jacob Snell topped his second consecutive Management Award win by also taking out this year’s Golden WAMi. Ahead of her speaking at this Friday and Saturday’s #WAMCon, RTRFM Breakfast Presenter/Producer & Music Interviews Coordinator Caitlin Nienaber took out the coveted Media Award.

Via major media partners TheMusic.com.au’s Public Voting platform, the fans propelled Camp Doogs to their first Music Event of the Year win, and beloved Freo venue Mojos Bar collected Most Popular Venue for the third year in a row. The Hall of Fame inductees for this year were also celebrated, with Rick Steele and The Triffids earning their rightful place on the list of legends – both integral to shaping the thriving musical landscape we see in WA today.

The 23rd annual awards also featured stellar live performances from Abbe May Gospel Choir (featuring Joni Hogan & Odette Mercy), Grace Barbé, Hideous Sun Demon, Lucy Peach, Phil Walley-Stack and Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, plus after party performances from Soukouss Internationale and Mei Saraswati. Needless to say, good times prevailed in what was the perfect opening to an undoubtedly incredible #WAMFest to come!

WINNING WAMFesters
Speaking of which, providing plenty of opportunities for music lovers to wrap their ears around some WAMAwards topping sounds, a number of the winners will take part in the 100% free Saturday Spectacular, happening as part of WAMFest on Saturday 5 November at 11 venues in Northbridge. These include POW Negro (Most Popular New and Most Popular Live Act), Verge Collection (Best EP), Jacob Diamond (Best Male Vocalist), Lucy Peach (Best Folk Act), Mathas (Best Urban Act, tying with Koi Child) and Scalphunter (Best Punk/Hardcore Act). Plus Sophie Hopes from Tired Lion (Best Rock Act) will be DJing the Badlands Bar #SatSpec after party, presented by TheMusic.com.au, and Best Label Pilerats are throwing the other official after party in style at Jack Rabbit Slim’s – both free entry with #BlockParty wristbands.

 


WA MUSIC AWARDS – GENRES & INDUSTRY


BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT – Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle Old Blood

BEST COUNTRY ACT – Presented by 720 ABC Perth  Ruby Boots

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (live) – Presented by MRA  SLUMBERJACK

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT – Presented by Sunset Events  Eduardo Cossio

BEST FOLK ACT – Presented By Parlour  Lucy Peach

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT – Presented by Nannup Music Festival  Gina Williams

BEST JAZZ ARTIST – Presented by The Ellington Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT – Presented by The Au Review  Voyager

BEST POP ACT – Presented by Alex Hotel Methyl Ethel

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT – Presented by Wildergrim Scalphunter

BEST ROCK ACT – Presented by Badlands Bar Tired Lion

BEST URBAN ACT – Presented by Avenoir  Koi Child & Mathas (TIED)

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT – Presented by Lotterywest Grace Barbé

BEST ALBUM – Presented by UNIFIED Koi Child – Koi Child

BEST EP – Presented by RTRFM  Verge Collection – Open Plan Living

BEST SINGLE – Presented by Australia Council for the Arts  Abbe May – Doomsday Clock

BEST RECORD LABEL – Presented by Shiny Rabbit Pilerats

MANAGEMENT AWARD – Presented by Association of Artist Managers (AAM) Jacob Snell

MEDIA AWARD – Presented by Drug Aware  Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)

GOLDEN WAMi – Presented by City of Perth  Jacob Snell

 


WA MUSIC AWARDS – PUBLIC VOTED – Presented by TheMusic.com.au


MOST POPULAR ACT – Presented by APRA  AMCOS  Koi Child

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT – Presented by Perth Theatre Trust POW Negro

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT – Presented by Perth Arena POW Negro

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO – Presented by North Metropolitan TAFE  Koi Child – 1-5-9

MOST POPULAR VENUE – Presented by moshtix Mojos Bar

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT – Presented by National Live Music Awards Camp Doogs

 


WA MUSIC AWARDS – CRAFT


BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live) – Presented by WAAPA James Newhouse

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio) – Presented by SAE Creative Media Institute Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)

BEST RECORD PRODUCER – Presented by Cool Perth Nights   Joel Quartermain (Wastelands Studio)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER – Presented by Pilerats Regan Mathews (Ta-ku)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST – Presented by The Mustang Bar Abbe May

BEST MALE VOCALIST – Presented by Tone Deaf  Jacob Diamond

BEST GUITARIST – Presented by X-Press Benjamin Witt

BEST BASSIST – Presented by The West Australian Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah / The Tommyhawks)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST – Presented by Mix 94.5  Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST – Presented by The Music Network Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels / The Kill Devil Hills / High Horse)

 

wamfest-program-digi_cover


Part of
WAMFEST PRESENTED BY DRUG AWARE
PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY THE CITY OF PERTH & LOTTERYWEST
ALL PARTNERS HERE

CLICK ⬅  FOR FULL PROGRAM


 

Government of Western Australia Department of Culture and The Arts Australian Government

WAM is supported by the State Government through the Department of Culture and the Arts, and is assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body.