View Menu

wamusicawardscollage.jpg

WA MUSIC AWARD NOMINATIONS REVEALED!

10 Oct

Author

Awards

With 2014 WA Music Awards tickets on sale and the WA Music Craft Awards party also announced for Friday 7 November as part of the WAM Festival, we’re now pleased to reveal this year’s talented nominees. Leading the pack with 7 nominations are recent album releasers Timothy Nelson & The Infidels, followed by last year’s biggest winners The Love Junkies, long time local legends John Butler/Trio and the quickly rising KUČKA, all with 5 nominations. The Kill Devil Hills, Pond and Sable each received 4 nominations, further showcasing WA’s impressive diversity of talent.

Whilst a larger pool of industry now votes to decide the winners of most categories, general music lovers also have their chance to decide the winners, with 6 Public Voted Awards including Most Popular Live Act, Most Popular Event and Most Popular Venue. With the voting hosted by presenting partners TheMusic.com.au, get your votes in by 10am WST Monday 27 October. Then decide to dust off your very best denim or rock the bow tie, as the following awards parties are open and cheap/free for all!

WA Music Awards: $15 through Oztix and Moshtix, $20 Door tix if available.

Or FREE ENTRY for WA Music Conference pass holders.

WA Music Craft Awards: Free entry.

 

Public can vote here before 10 WST Monday 27 October!

 

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Presented by The Music


MOST POPULAR ACT | Presented by City Of Perth

John Butler Trio; Pond; San Cisco; Ta-ku; The Love Junkies; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT | Presented by The Rosemount Hotel
Mt. Mountain; Pond ; The Kill Devil Hills ; The Love Junkies; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels; Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT | Presented by Sunset Events
Coin Banks; Dream Rimmy; Fait; Hideous Sun Demon; Methyl Ethel; Slumberjack

MOST POPULAR EVENT | Presented by Music Feedback
Camp Doogs; Circo; Hidden Treasures ; In The Pines; St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival; State Of The Art

MOST POPULAR VENUE | Presented by Diskbank
Amplifier / Capitol; Mojo’s; The Bakery; The Bird; The Odd Fellow; The Rosemount

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO | Presented by Shiny Rabbit
Boys Boys Boys! – We Like To Move; John Butler Trio – Only One; Moana – The Killer, My Girl; Sable – Foolin'; Scalphunter – There Will Be Change; Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Motorolla Borealis

Public can vote here before 10am WST Monday 27 October!

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

GOLDEN WAMi | Presented by City Of Perth
Andrew Ryan; Bob Gordon; Jodie Regan; Luke Rinaldi; Peter Barr

BEST ALBUM | Presented by Alberts
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood; Pond – Hobo Rocket; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – Terror Terror, Hide It Hide it; Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Omniliberation

BEST SINGLE | Presented by MRA
John Butler Trio – Only One; KUČKA – Unconditional; Sable – Feels So Good; The Love Junkies – Chemical Motivation

2014 BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST | Presented by Central Institute Of Technology
Coin Banks; Lower Spectrum; Mt. Mountain; Pat Chow; Sable

MANAGEMENT AWARD | Presented by Central Institute Of Technology
Jacob Snell; Jodie Regan; Luke Rinaldi; Matt Johnson

MEDIA AWARD | Presented by Worldwide Printing Solutions
Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine); Daniel Cribb (The Music); Peter Barr (RTRFM); Simon Collins (The West Australian)


GENRE AWARDS

BEST ROCK ACT | Presented by triple j
Pat Chow; Pond; Scalphunter; The Kill Devil Hills; The Love Junkies

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT | Presented by Moshtix
Chainsaw Hookers; Grim Fandango; Leeches; Scalphunter; Vanity

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT | Presented by Earache Records
Chaos Divine; Claim The Throne; Forstora; Puck; Voyager

BEST URBAN ACT | Presented by The Poster Girls
Amani Consort; Bryte MC; Coin Banks; Mathas; Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT | Presented by X-Press Magazine
Basic Mind; KUČKA ; Lower Spectrum; Mei Saraswati; Slumberjack

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT | Presented by X-Press Magazine
Decibel; Eleventeen Eston; KUČKA ; Mei Saraswati; Mudlark

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT | Presented by Fairbridge Festival
Formidable Vegetable Sound System; Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse; Grace Barbé; The Weapon Is Sound

BEST JAZZ ARTIST | Presented by Perth Jazz Society & The Ellington
Ben Vanderwal; Daniel Susnjar; Jamie Oehlers; Tom O’Halloran

BEST FOLK ACT| Presented by Media Arts Lawyers
David Craft; Helen Shanahan; Jacob Diamond; Morgan Bain

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT | Presented by Noongar Radio
Bradley Hall; Bryte MC; Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse; Stephen Pigram; Fitzroy Express

BEST COUNTRY ACT | Presented by Mustang Bar
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles; Jonny Taylor; Ruby Boots; Stoney Joe

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ACT | Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub
John Butler Trio; Morgan Bain; Old Blood; Riley Pearce; The Floors

BEST POP ACT | Presented by The Wire
Boys Boys Boys!; Flower Drums; Gunns; Samantha Jade; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

CRAFT AWARDS
Presented by RTRFM

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live)
Adam Round; Chris Wright; Jay Brandner; Jeremy Beste

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio)
Adam Round; Andy Lawson; Dave Parkin; Matt Giovannangelo

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Diger Rokwell; Naik; Sable; Slumberjack

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST
Jack Doepel (MmHmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet); Jake Steele (KUČKA, Injured Ninja); James Ireland (Hamjam, The Growl); Timothy Nelson (The Kill Devil Hills, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)

BEST GUITARIST
Andrew Ewing (The Devil Rides Out); Lee Jones (Polly Medlen, Ruby Boots); Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels); Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)
   
BEST BASSIST
Jennifer Aslett (Gunns); Marc Earley (The Growl); Ryan Dux (The Kill Devil Hills, The Floors); Steven Aaron Hughes (Usurper Of Modern Medicine)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Abbe May; Felicity Groom; Laura Jane Lowther aka KUČKA; Mei Saraswati

BEST MALE VOCALIST
David Craft; Mathas; Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies); Timothy Nelson

BEST DRUMMER
Jamie Gallacher (Pat Chow, Rag n’ Bone); Lewis Walsh (The Love Junkies); Liam Young (The Novocaines, Puck); Nathan Sproule (Chainsaw Hookers, The Devil Rides Out)

Tix for WAM Festival available here.

For more info:

WA Music Awards

WA Music Craft Awards

WAM0023_2014_MusicAwards_Posters_v6_WEB1000px

Government of Western Australia Department of Culture and The Arts Australian Government

WAM is supported by the State Government through the Department of Culture and the Arts, and is assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body.