View Menu

Photo by Jarrad Sengwww.jarradseng.com

WAM Award Winners 2013

5 Feb

The premier event celebrating and recognising exceptional WA music, the 2013 WAM Awards debuted in a larger venue, dishing out the WAMi’s and good times for industry and music lovers alike at The Astor Theatre. Fans and industry alike were rewarded with performances from some of WA’s finest talents, in-between giving riotous applause to all the deserving winners, featured below.

WAM-Music-Awards-A2_v3-600

2013 WAM CRAFT AWARD NOMINEES

 

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Luke Gray – Joint Winner
Adam Round – Joint Winner
Luke Willott

Recording Engineer of the Year
Matt Giovannangelo
James Newhouse
Dave Parkin – Winner
Adam Round

Guitarist of the Year
Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels, The Wishers, Davey Craddock & The Spectacles, Dux n Downtown) – Winner
Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)
Dylan Olivierre (Rainy Day Women)
Ben Witt (The Chemist)

Bassist of the Year
Ian Berney (Birds Of Tokyo)
Ryan Dux (The Floors, The Kill Devil Hills, Will Stoker & The Embers) – Winner
Anthony Jackson (Casino Sunrise, The Siren Tower)
Jon Stockman (Karnivool)

Drummer / Percussionist of the Year
Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)
Steve Judd (Karnivool)
Lewis Walsh (The Love Junkies) – Winner
James Wills (Drowning Horse)

Keys/Synth Artist of the Year
Jack Doepel (MmHmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet, Bastian’s Happy Flight) – Winner
James Ireland (Savoir, The Chemist)
Alwyn Nixon-Lloyd (Boys Boys Boys)
Ron Pollard (Tangled Thoughts of Leaving, The Ron Pollard Quintet)

Multi Instrumentalist of the Year
Lyndon Blue (Seams, Solar Barge)
Jack Doepel (MmHmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet,
Bastian’s Happy Flight)
Josh Dyson (Matters of Fiction, China Doll)
Amber Fresh (Rabbit Island, Gulls)
Todd Pickett (Blackmilk, The Kill Devil Hills, Davey Craddock & The Spectacles) – Winner
Sam Price (Naik)

Male Vocalist of the Year
Nick Allbrook (Pond, Allbrook/Avery)
Cam Avery (The Growl, Allbrook/Avery) – Joint Winner
Ian Kenny (Karnivool, Birds of Tokyo) – Joint Winner
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)

Female Vocalist of the Year
Novac Bull (Boom! Bap! Pow!)
Laura Jane Lowther (Kučka)
Abbe May – Winner
Georgi Kay

Electronic Producer of the Year
Naik
Diger Rokwell
Shockone
Ta-ku – Winner

Adam-Trainer-and-78-records

2013 WAM EXPERT AWARD NOMINEES

 

Media Individual of the Year Presented by Xanadu Wines
Simon Collins (The West Australian)
Bob Gordon (X-Press)
Travis Johnson (X-Press)
Callum Twigger (TheMusic.com.au)
Adam Trainer (RTRFM) – Winner

WA Based Record Label of the Year
Presented by WA Museum

The Community Records
Walking Horse Music – Winner
Heartless Robot
Spinning Top Music

2013 Management Award
Presented by Central Institute of Technology

Jodie Regan
Luke Rinaldi – Winner
Jacob Snell
Philip Stevens

2013 Golden WAMi
Presented by City of Perth

Andrew Ryan – Winner
Graham Wood
Jodie Regan
Jeff Halley

ruby-boots-Jarrad-Seng

 2013 WAM INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES

 

Rock Act of the Year
Presented by the Mustang Bar

The Chemist
Emperors
The Love Junkies – Winner
Pond

Pop Act of the Year
Presented by X-Press

Bastian’s Happy Flight
Rainy Day Women – Winner
San Cisco
Simone & Girlfunkle

Experimental Act of the Year
Presented by RTRFM

Chris Cobilis
Craig McElhinney
Kučka – Winner
Decibel
Kynan Tan

Heavy Act of the Year
Presented by The Wire

Forstora
Karnivool – Winner

Saviour
Voyager

Punk Act of the Year
Presented by Diskbank

Chainsaw Hookers – Winner
The Decline
FAIM
Scalphunter

Blues and Roots Act of the Year
Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle

Andrew Winton
Blue Shaddy
Matt Gresham
Morgan Bain – Winner

Urban Act of the Year
Presented by Headphonic

Bitter Belief
Mathas – Winner

Mr Grevis
Ta-ku

Jazz Act of the Year
Presented by Bivouac

Abbey | Foster | Falle
Graham Wood – Winner
Mace Francis
Tal Cohen

Country Music Act of the Year
Presented by Country Music Club of Boyup Brook

The Big Old Bears
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ruby Boots – Winner
The Seals

Folk Act of the Year
Presented by Folkworld Fairbridge Festival

Ensemble Formidable
Mama Kin – Joint Winner
Patient Little Sister
The Justin Walshe Folk Machine
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – Joint Winner

Electronic Act of the Year
Presented by Salt (X-Press)

Basic Mind
Diger Rokwell – Winner
Mei Saraswati
Savoir

World Music Act of the Year
Presented by SIGN-A-RAMA

Daramad
Grace Barbé – Winner

Zarm

Indigenous Act of the Year
Presented by Noongar Radio

Gina Williams – Winner
John Bennett
Stephen Pigram

2013 Breakthrough Act
Presented by Sunset Events

Dianas
Rainy Day Women
The Love Junkies – Winner
Mt. Mountain

Music Website of the Year
Presented by Humaan

Cool Perth Nights (coolperthnights.com)
life is noise (lifeisnoise.com)
TheMusic (themusic.com.au) – Winner
RTRFM (rtrfm.com.au)
Six Thousand (thethousands.com.au/perth)
Spaceship News (spaceshipnews.com.au)
X-Press (xpressmag.com.au)

Abbe-May-and-Mathas-Jarrad-Seng

2013 WAM PUBLIC VOTED AWARD NOMINEES

 

Group of the Year
Presented by City of Perth

Emperors
The Growl
Karnivool
Pond
San Cisco
Tame Impala – Winner

Solo Artist of the Year
Presented by MRA

Abbe May – Winner
Georgi Kay
Mathas
Ruby Boots
ShockOne
Timothy Nelson

Record Store of the Year
Presented by Shiny Rabbit

78 Records – Winner
Dada Records
Fat Shan Records
Planet Music

Music Venue of the Year
Presented by Matso’s

The Astor Theatre – Winner
The Bakery
The Bird
The Rosemount

Single of the Year
Presented by PPCA

Birds of Tokyo – This Fire
Mathas – Nourishment (ft. Abbe May)
Rainy Day Women – Ain’t It Time
ShockOne – Lazerbeam
Stillwater Giants – Fly Under The Radar
Tame Impala – Feels Like We Only Go Backwards – Winner

Album / EP of the Year
Presented by Alberts

Birds of Tokyo – March Fires
Karnivool – Asymmetry
Pond – Hobo Rocket
San Cisco – Self titled
Tame Impala – Lonerism – Winner
The Love Junkies – Maybelene

Music Video of the Year
Presented by Network TEN

Kučka – Rewind
The Growl – Douse The Lamps
The Love Junkies – Maybelene
Tame Impala – Elephant – Winner

Music Event of the Year
Presented by Feral Brewing

In The Pines
Soundwave
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival – Winner

 

Government of Western Australia Department of Culture and The Arts Australian Government

WAM is supported by the State Government through the Department of Culture and the Arts, and is assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body.