The search for WA’s best songs draws one step closer as WA’s premier songwriting competition delivers another incredible pool of nominees. With record-breaking entry numbers, the 2018/19 WAM Song of the Year Awards presented by Act-Belong-Commit is primed to uncover and recognise the absolute crème de la crème of WA’s songwriting talent.

Judging is now complete so it’s time to celebrate the next yield of budding stars as we reveal this year’s WAM Song of the Year nominees! 2018/19 is the year for doubling-down, with Ben MatthewsCamaranoFarraday’s CageFlewntJamillaPat Chow and The Hunting Birds all leading the pack with two nominations each.

All nominees (see full list below) will be in the running for a share in the $45,000 prize pool on offer across 17 categories – the biggest in recent history – with award winners to be revealed at the WAM Song of the Year Awards Party, taking place on Wednesday 26th June from 6pm at Fremantle’s newest venue, Freo.Social.

Hosted by the inimitable and incredible MC Odette Mercy, the Awards Party will kick into gear with feature performances from Song of the Year nominated acts including gloom pop two-piece Echo Adore, hip-hop MC extraordinaire Flewnt, indie rockers Pat Chow and Persian world fusion artist Tara Tiba, with Rhubarb Records DJ’s keeping the vibes rolling through the night. Tickets available via moshtix ($25+BF for WAM members and $30+BF for non-members). Purchase your ticket today here.

With a solid track record of catapulting local acts on the rise to even greater heights, WAM’s Song of the Year Awards has recognised WA legends Stella Donnelly, Methyl Ethel, Beni Bjah, Tired Lion, Mathas, KUČKA, and many more with industry praise following their Song of the Year wins – and this year promises to be no different!

The full class of 2018/19 #WAMSOTY nominees includes an exciting and diverse mix of artists, representing all genres, levels, backgrounds, ages and genders, with their award-nominated tracks exploring powerful themes and telling some truly exceptional stories.

WAM Song of the Year Coordinator, Claire Hodgson said, “Here at WAM HQ we’re excited to be shining a light on 100 tracks from West Australian songwriters and with so many incredible tracks featured in the nominations this year, Song of the Year continues to prove that the WA music scene is thriving!”

Healthway Chief Executive Officer, Susan Hunt PSM said, “Healthway is proud to be associated with WAM and the Act-Belong-Commit Song of the Year Program.  It is an opportunity for songwriters of all ages to be acknowledged for their musical skills as well as to write about the important issue of mental health.”

A panel of music industry experts, from the likes of Birds of Tokyo, Happy Mag, Monster Management, New World Artists, Pendulum, Perfect Pitch Publishing, RTRFM, TheMusic.com.au, triple j, and many more, whittled down the huge list of entries, and we mean HUGE. This year saw the biggest number of entries WAM has seen in recent history, with over 1,400 submissions. Judges had the huge task of whittling these down to just 100 tracks, and with often only a few votes separating top songs from the rest of the pack, this year was definitely a tight contest.

Category Sponsor Freo.Social have bumped up this years’ Grand Prize, offering free of charge rehearsal space. We would also like to welcome I Heart Songwriters Club as one of our Prize Sponsors, offering four free memberships: 2 for the Grand Prize winner and one for each of the runners up.

ACT-BELONG-COMMIT
Presented by Act-Belong-Commit | Studio Sponsor Vision Studios 

You’ll Be Alright FPs
Be Myself 
Mitchell Martin
Half Of Me 
Ninth Time Lucky
Are You Okay? 
Pat Chow
All I Wanna Be 
The Skelton Collective

BLUES/ROOTS
Presented by Perfect Pitch Publishing | Studio Sponsor JRF Recording Studio

In Starlight Farraday’s Cage
Time Jenny Gaunt
Box Karin Page
Stone Cold Mark Turner
Old Man of the Blues Tom Fisher and the Layabouts
City Yo Yo Sun

COUNTRY
Presented by Spotify | Studio Sponsor Soundbaker Studios

Little Southern Girl Harry Jakamarra
Can I Wear Your Shoes 
Julie Kember
I’ll Be Gone  
Mike Goodwin
Letter to a Baby Girl 
The Eastern Line
Heartache Moon 
The Little Lord Street Band
Broken Dollar Dream Wayward Johnson and the Adjustment

ELECTRONIC
Presented by Alex Hotel | Bivouac | Studio Sponsor Pavement Studios

They Need Us (feat. Stella Donnelly) Feels
Lost In Dreams 
Fourth State
KING 
Jamilla
GOTTA BE IN MOTION 
KRIS
PHOENIX 
Mel Kay
I Don’t Need Ya RUER

EXPERIMENTAL
Presented by Space Cassette | Studio Sponsor Blackbird Sound Studio

Exorcism Refuge Bolt Gun 
The Machines Are Learning to Keep Their Secrets 
Intenso
Gerygone: for two PVCellos Jean-Michel Maujean
Infinity 
Original Past Life
The Insect Apocalypse 
samarobryn
a moment like this. . ? Stephen de Filippo 

FOLK
Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle | Studio Sponsor Blondel Recording Studios

Food for the Worms Camarano
Reminiscing 
King Ibis
Elephants 
Riley Pearce
Belly of Time 
Simone and Girlfunkle
Hidden In These Waters 
The Hunting Birds
These Words Wild Oak

HEAVY/METAL
Presented by Firestarter Distribution | Studio Sponsor Templeman Audio

Ransack Agnesis
This Is Misery 
All This Filth
Belly Full of Lies 
Bayview Suspect
Unspoken 
Chaos Divine
Perished Walls Speak 
Elderflower
Tarantula 
Odditry

JAZZ
Presented by @placeorpoint | Audiofly | Studio Sponsor Crank Recording

Redman Ben Matthews
Where Would I Be Without You 
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
31 
Harry Mitchell
The Only Dude 
Imogen Thomson / Austin Salisbury
Song for The Days When 
Nick Abbey
Southbank Tim Newhouse Collective

OUTSTANDING INDIGENOUS
Presented by Nannup Music Festival | Studio Sponsor Poons Head Studios

Boodja Aliwah!
Kya Kyana 
Flewnt
Hold Me 
Joan & The Giants
Because Of Her We Can 
Natasha Eldridge
Never See You 
Onyx
Gone Phoneline Valentine 

OUTSTANDING REGIONAL
Presented by APRA AMCOS | Studio Sponsor Hopping Mouse Studios

Purpose ASKYA
Better Alone Ash Pluggy & Boston Switch
Spider’s Web 
Brayden Sibbald
Follow Me (ft. Jasmine Gannaway) 
Just a Thought
Two Streets 
Latehorse
Kiera Jas Shadows 

POP
Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music | Studio Sponsor Tone City Recording Studio

Goodbye Bri Clark
Epilogues 
Cloning
Caught In History 
Echo Adore
You Did It To Yourself 
Noah Dillon
Haunt Me 
Teischa
Currents The Hunting Birds

PUNK/HARDCORE
Presented by Rhubarb Records/XVinylX | The Poster Girls | Studio Sponsor Sumo Sound Studios

The Right Swipe Blindspot 
Something More 
Castle Bravo
Drugs 
My Shadow and I
Martyrdom 
Pat Chow
Jerry Seinfeldhair 
The Bob Gordons
Derby Jetty Trolley Boy

ROCK
Presented by Freo.Social | Studio Sponsor Tunafish Recording Company

Table Mountain Camarano
Greg’s Discount Chemist 
Carla Geneve
Dog Shit Days 
Cattle Class
Another 
Ghost Care
Blue 
Homebrand
Stay Shangrila 

SCHOOLS 14 & UNDER
Presented by City of Fremantle | Studio Sponsor Real2Reel

Change Aia Klara
Fire Between 
Angelina Curtis
Just Friends 
Anika Louise
Shattered Heart Ava Sharp
Hero 
DETOUR
Sherbet Sunset Mitchell Ballardin 

SCHOOLS 15 – 17
Presented by Lolly Box Music | Studio Sponsor Artisan Music

Can’t Help This Feeling Electrocity Ensemble 
Lifeline 
Farraday’s Cage
Rage 
Intrusion
I’m Alright 
Jayda D’Agostino
Show Love 
MALi JO$E

URBAN/HIP HOP
Presented by RTRFM | Macando Music | Studio Sponsor Sundown Studios

Falling Through Flaws Dead Tooth
Kya Kyana 
Flewnt
Queen Hyclass
Repeat After Me I Am Free 
Jacob de Gaye
Beautiful Jamilla
Ain’t No Love Song Terri Danelle

WORLD
Presented by I Heart Songwriting Club | Studio Sponsor Shanghai Twang Studios

Cold Bones Ben Matthews
Naf Naf 
Steve Hensby Band
Problenm 
Grace Barbé
The Fire Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
2048 
Randa And The Soul Kingdom
Bahar Tara Tiba

Listen on Spotify now!


WAM recognises the generous support of our Song of the Year partners and sponsors.

Presenting PartnerMajor PartnersCategory Sponsors

Prize Sponsors: Alex Hotel, Audiofly, Bivouac, Debaser Studio, Firestarter Music, I Heart Songwriting Club, Lolly Box Music, Macando Music, Perfect Pitch Publishing, Place or Point, Rhubarb Records / XVinylX, RTRFM, Space Cassette, Spotify, The Poster Girls.

Studio Sponsors: Artisan Music, Blackbird Sound Studio, Blondel Recording Studios, Crank Recording, Debaser Studios, Hopping Mouse Studios, JRF Recording Studio, Pavement Studios, Poons Head Studios, Real2Reel Studio, Shanghai Twang Studios, Soundbaker Studios, Sumo Sound StudiosSundown Studios, Tunafish Recording Company, Tone City Recording Studio, Vision Studios.