View Menu

rag-n-bone

NLMAs Nominees 2017, featuring talented WA acts!

10 Oct

Author

Awards

The National Live Music Awards have revealed their 2017 nominees across 54 categories, recognising the best musicians, venues, events and industry members from all corners of Australia, with multiple WA noms in various categories, including  our very own WAMFest and State Of The Art nominated for Live Event of the Year!

A number of WA artists received multiple nominations in the national awards, including Stella Donnelly, Methyl Ethel and KUČKA.  Winners will be announced at simultaneous events around the country on Thursday 7 December, including Mojo’s Bar in Fremantle.

And the nominees for 2017 are…


WA Awards
Presented in partnership with RTR FM

Live Act of the Year
Grievous Bodily Calm
The Love Junkies
POW! Negro
Rag N’ Bone
Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year
Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)
Kiera Alice Owen (Rag N’ Bone)
Lucy Peach
Peter Bibby
Stella Donnelly

Live Venue of the Year
presented by OzTix
Badlands
The Bird
Fly By Night Club
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos

Live Event of the Year
Camp Doogs
In The Pines
Nannup Music Festival
State Of The Art
WAMFest


National Nominees

Live Act of the Year
presented by APRA AMCOS
Amy Shark
Client Liaison
Gang Of Youths
The Jezabels
Montaigne

Best New Act
presented by Young Henrys
Amastro
Amy Shark
Confidence Man
Stella Donnelly
Vera Blue

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Julia Jacklin
Meg Mac
Stella Donnelly
Vera Blue

Live Guitarist of the Year
Adalita
Joji Malani (Gang of Youths)
Lee Hartney (The Smith Street Band)
Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)
Tash Sultana

Live Bassist of the Year
Dan Stanley Freeman (Fanny Lumsden & The Thrillseekers)
Gus Gardiner (Montaigne, Jarryd James, Megan Washington, Nicole Millar & More)
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)
Zoe Hauptmann

Live Drummer of the Year
Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)
Shauna Boyle (Cable Ties)
Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)
Tim Commandeur (PNAU, Tkay Maidza, Panama, KLP & More)
Tom Myers (Kim Churchill, Jack River, Thelma Plum & More)

Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Kirsty Tickle (Exhibitionist)
M-Phazes
William Barton
Yeo

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year
Caiti Baker
Hiatus Kaiyote
Mojo Juju
Ngaiire
Odette Mercy and the Soul Atomics

Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year
Cash Savage and the Last Drinks
CW Stoneking
Dan Sultan
Gretta Ray
Tash Sultana

Pop Live Act of the Year
Amy Shark
Client Liaison
Confidence Man
Montaigne
Rachel Maria Cox

Country or Folk Live Act of the Year
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Fanny Lumsden
Henry Wagons
Julia Jacklin
Ruby Boots

Hard Rock Live Act of the Year
Cable Ties
Cursed Earth
Glitoris
High Tension
Totally Unicorn

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year
Amastro
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Japanese Wallpaper
Peking Duk
Rainbow Chan

Hip-Hop Live Act of the Year
A.B. Original
Citizen Kay
Genesis Owusu
L-Fresh The Lion
Sampa The Great

International Live Achievement – Group
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Camp Cope
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Methyl Ethel
The Middle Kids

International Live Achievement – Solo
Alex Lahey
Flume
Julia Jacklin
KUČKA
Tash Sultana

The NLMA – Industry Achievement
Hugh Nichols, City of Sydney
Live Music Office
Matt and Dan Rule
Sad Grrls Club
Your Choice

Best Live Music Event in Australia
presented by Music Insight
BIGSOUND
Dark Mofo
Golden Plains
Splendour in the Grass
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

People’s Choice Awards
Voting opens October 23rd

Live Act of the Year
presented by The Music Network
A.B. Original
All Our Exes Live in Texas
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Client Liaison
Confidence Man
Gang of Youths
Hands Like Houses
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Methyl Ethel

Live Voice of the Year
presented by Audio-Technica
Alex Lahey
Amy Shark
Courtney Barnett
Julia Jacklin
KUČKA
Ngaiire
Sampa The Great
Stella Donnelly
Tash Sultana
Vera Blue

MORE-INFO-4

 

Government of Western Australia Department of Culture and The Arts Australian Government

WAM is supported by the State Government through the Department of Culture and the Arts, and is assisted by the Australian Government through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body.